The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Live Screening | 6th JUNE | New York

NYCA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

About the Film Festival

NYCA Film Festival


> Release Date: May 2019

> Notification Date: 20 May 2020

> AWARDS Ceremony: 6 June 2020

VENUE


The Producers’ Club

Address: 358 W 44th St, New York, NY 10036, USA

Walking distance from Times Square

Our Mission


To contribute to understanding of the importance of cinematography to the art and craft of filmmaking.

To encourage and assist the career development of cinematographers.

New York Cinematography AWARDS (NYCA)


New York Cinematography AWARDS (NYCA) is a monthly film competition for filmmakers worldwide. We support new and student film-makers, who are just beginning their careers with a supportive and enthusiastic audience for their creative efforts and giving them access to film industry professionals who can offer guidance and other forms of career assistance.

We invite monthly submissions from around the world of films which demonstrate excellence in cinematography and other aspects of filmmaking.

We only award the best independent filmmakers after a comprehensive evaluation process. Our judges evaluate the quality of filmmaking, creativity, and storytelling ability. Our mission is to promote films, and be another step up in the filmmakers’ careers.

The festival will feature live screenings, an exhibition and awarding ceremony in New York, USA.

Annual winners will receive the “Golden Eagle”, the official statuette of Cinematography AWARDS for the outstanding achievement in cinematography and filmmaking. Rules and terms of agreement are in line with other festivals of CA.

How to submit the film?

  1. All entries must be submitted online via FilmFreeway.
  2. Complete the submission form.
  3. The films must be uploaded to the submission portal as required or send NYCA a link to your film or video preview upon submission.
  4. Requested in the online entry form are available press kits which includes a synopsis in English, the director’s statement and biography, a full list of cast and crew and additional publicity materials such as trailers, film posters and stills.
  5. Payment of entry fee.

For your convenience, we accept submissions by biggest festival platform:


The #1 Way to Submit

FilmFreeway is the world’s #1 way to submit to film festivals and creative contests. Join the world’s fastest growing film community.


Submission Rules and Terms

The AWARDS:

NYCA Certificates


Every Winner of the category will receive a  personalized certificate with an online verification.

Festival Laurels


We award the best independent filmmakers after a comprehensive evaluation process. The course is divided into several stages:

  • Semi-Finalsit
  • Finalist
  • Winner of the Category
  • Best Film of the Month (Official Selection)
  • Best Film of the Year

Statuettes


Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

The trophy is handed during the award ceremony of the film festival within the year:

  • Director – The Best Film Of The Year
  • Cinematographer – The Best Cinematographer Of The Year

Give Your Dreams a Chance. It Could Be YOU. Submit your film to the festival.

This month Student & Gold Members Discount

Golden Eagles 2019 – Amsterdam

LAST WINNERS:

Published -17th JULY

Ji<p>(United States)

Ji

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Ben Griffin

Nobody Dies Here<p>(France)

Nobody Dies Here

(France)

2 AWARDS

Simon Panay

Crossfire<p>(Australia)

Crossfire

(Australia)

BEST SHORT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alper Kasap

Your Smile<p>(China)

Your Smile

(China)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

Haoxiang Liu (Edward)

Origin Bound<p>(United States)

Origin Bound

(United States)

BEST FEATURE FILM

David Li

MARQUET PLACE<p>(Belgium)

MARQUET PLACE

(Belgium)

BEST ACTRESS

Amaryllis Uitterlinden

Dong Kae<p>(Canada)

Dong Kae

(Canada)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Steven Go

ACS France<p>(United States)

ACS France

(United States)

BEST ORGINAL SCORE

Jonathan Galland

Okavango<p>(Switzerland)

Okavango

(Switzerland)

2 AWARDS

Chris Schmid

Wild Cobra<p>(United Kingdom)

Wild Cobra

(United Kingdom)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Artem Shekhovtsov

The One Who Holds Sovereignty Over Everything<p>(Korea)

The One Who Holds Sovereignty Over Everything

(Korea)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Church of Almighty God

Solo Orange<p>(United States)

Solo Orange

(United States)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Isaac F. Davis

Jamil<p>(Germany)

Jamil

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Michele Gentile

CHOCOLATE MAN<p>(Germany)

CHOCOLATE MAN

(Germany)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Julian C. Steiner

iRony<p>(Australia)

iRony

(Australia)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Radheya Jegatheva

FREE SLAVE<p>(Turkey)

FREE SLAVE

(Turkey)

BEST DRAMA FILM

MEHMET TANRISEVER

The Jump<p>(United States)

The Jump

(United States)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHER

Guido Raimondo

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS<p>(Turkey)

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

(Turkey)

BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mirsad Herovic

Don’t Croak<p>(United States)

Don’t Croak

(United States)

BEST ANIMATION CINEMATOGRAPHY

Daun Kim

The Undeparted<p>(United States)

The Undeparted

(United States)

BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Chris McGuinness

Alexander’s of Northville<p>(United States)

Alexander’s of Northville

(United States)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Lance Kawas

The Introvert<p>(United States)

The Introvert

(United States)

BEST FILM POSTER

Kamila Kunka

The Quickening<p>(United States)

The Quickening

(United States)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Brad Cooper

THIS IS OUR TIME<p>(United States)

THIS IS OUR TIME

(United States)

BEST SONG

Debra Gussin & Dale Effren

Best Chance U<p>(United States)

Best Chance U

(United States)

BEST USA FILM

Elizabeth Jenny

UNSETTLED: Seeking Refuge in America<p>(United States)

UNSETTLED: Seeking Refuge in America

(United States)

BEST LGBTQ FILM

Tom Shepard

Mitzvah Crashers<p>(United States)

Mitzvah Crashers

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Amy Axelson Capeci

CAWARDS.ORG

Submit Your Film Also To:

MANILA

SYDNEY

LOS ANGELES

SAO PAULO

AMSTERDAM

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


New York Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


New York Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminNew York Cinematography AWARDS