The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Live Screening | 29th JUNE | DOLBY New York

NYCA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

WINNERS AUGUST 2019

New York Cinematography AWARDS (NYCA)

Best Film of the Month

Black Earth Rising (United Kingdom)


DIRECTOR: Steve Small


PRODUCER: Nicola Kefford-white

About the film:

Animation depicting events around the Rwandan genocide and its aftermath, imaginatively interpreting violent and tragic events – events where, as one character puts it, ‘words would fail’.

About director:

Steve Small is a senior director at STUDIO AKA, a multi-BAFTA winning & Oscar & Emmy nominated independent animation studio & production company known internationally for its idiosyncratic & innovative work, expressed across an eclectic range of projects in short films, commercials and TV series animation.

Steve is a master craftsman & artist. In a career that has seen him craft stunning animation for the Disney features “HERCULES” and “FANTASIA 2000” – not to mention creating the hugely successful “MR BEAN” animated series for Tiger Aspect & Richard Purdum Productions. Steve has directed and animated a huge range of commercials at AKA including TELE2, NICKTOONS, UKTV & ORANGE, GREEN FLAG, LLOYDS TSB, GREENIES & the utterly charming SING UP.

More recently, Steve has been crafting the new TSB characters and exploring the outer limits for Hyundai …

Steve is also currently developing a selection of longer format and illustrative projects.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

AWARDS:


Best Short Film


Best Animation Cinematography


All Winners of the Categories – AUGUST:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Black Earth Rising<p>(United Kingdom)

Black Earth Rising

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Steve Small

Little Achilles<p>(Germany)

Little Achilles

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Sebastian Jansen

a Congo’s Journey<p>(Costa Rica)

a Congo’s Journey

(Costa Rica)

2 AWARDS

Marco G.Lerin

Anacronte<p>(Argentina)

Anacronte

(Argentina)

4 AWARDS

Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette

Ghost in the Gun<p>(United States)

Ghost in the Gun

(United States)

BEST SHORT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stephen Berke

Eunice<p>(United Kingdom)

Eunice

(United Kingdom)

4 AWARDS

Eric Garro & Zachary Gammiere

Alder<p>(United Kingdom)

Alder

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

NEIL OSEMAN & BEIBEI WANG

Blondie Maxwell never loses<p>(France)

Blondie Maxwell never loses

(France)

2 AWARDS

Léonie Langlart & Julien Ivanowich

Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids<p>(Philippines)

Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids

(Philippines)

BEST FEATURE FILM

Vincent Soberano

We’ll rise at dawn<p>(Italy)

We’ll rise at dawn

(Italy)

BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Matteo de Angelis

TURNER RISK<p>(United States)

TURNER RISK

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Michael Dailey

Unforgettable Baikal<p>(Russia)

Unforgettable Baikal

(Russia)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tanya Shkondina & Aleksandr Malkov

Midnight Song<p>(India)

Midnight Song

(India)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Arunjit Borah

The Enemies<p>(Georgia)

The Enemies

(Georgia)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Giorgi Gachava

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman<p>(Canada)

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman

(Canada)

BEST FILM POSTER

Sara Rados

The Scarlet<p>(United Kingdom)

The Scarlet

(United Kingdom)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Andy Mihov

Zendure Powerbank Branding<p>(United States)

Zendure Powerbank Branding

(United States)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Phenix Jiangfu Miao

Official Selected Film to the Live Screening

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

Are You Volleyball?! <p>(Iran)

Are You Volleyball?!

(Iran)

4 AWARDS

Mohammad Bakhshi

Ji<p>(United States)

Ji

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Ben Griffin

MARRAS<p>(Finland)

MARRAS

(Finland)

8 AWARDS

Sami Mustonen

Black Earth Rising<p>(United Kingdom)

Black Earth Rising

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Steve Small

Ghost in the Gun<p>(United States)

Ghost in the Gun

(United States)

9 AWARDS

Andrew Chen

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


New York Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


New York Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminAUGUST 2019 WINNERS