The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Live Screening | 29th JUNE | DOLBY New York

NYCA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

WINNERS JANUARY 2020

New York Cinematography AWARDS (NYCA)

Best Film of the Month

THE DESECRATED (United States)


DIRECTOR: John Gray


DOP: Ross Berryman, ASC


PRODUCERS: Melissa Jo Peltier, John Gray, Phillip Goldfarb

 

 

About the film:

A young morgue attendant working the night shift encounters an unwelcome visitor.

About director:

John Gray is a New York/Massachusetts based writer-director. He created the long running hit CBS series GHOST WHISPERER, as well as writing and directing many award winning and critically acclaimed movies for television, such as MARTIN AND LEWIS, starring Sean Hayes and Jeremy Northam, A PLACE FOR ANNIE with Sissy Spacek, HAVEN with Natasha Richardson and Anne Bancroft, and many others. He has also written and directed several studio and independent features, including the award winning WHITE IRISH DRINKERS, starring Stephen Lang and Karen Allen, which premiered at the Toronto Film Festival.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

5 AWARDS:


Best Short Film


Best Short Film Cinematography


Best Actress


Best Sound


Best Supporting Actress


All Winners of the Categories – JANUARY 2020:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

THE DESECRATED<p>(United States)

THE DESECRATED

(United States)

5 AWARDS

John Gray

Mum’s Hairpins<p>(Ukraine)

Mum’s Hairpins

(Ukraine)

3 AWARDS

Tatiana Fedorovskaya

Hostage<p>(United States)

Hostage

(United States)

3 AWARDS

Nestor Villasmil

The Last Supper<p>(Germany)

The Last Supper

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Florian Frerichs

Way Back Home<p>(China)

Way Back Home

(China)

2 AWARDS

Yanyan Zhao

FakeD<p>(Indonesia)

FakeD

(Indonesia)

2 AWARDS

Andri Sofyansyah & Kristo Parinters Makur

Collision<p>(Denmark)

Collision

(Denmark)

BEST DIRECTOR

Mehdi Avaz

StarPowered<p>(United States)

StarPowered

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Madeline Rooks & Fred Tabsharani

Township Yogi<p>(South Africa)

Township Yogi

(South Africa)

2 AWARDS

Peter Matthews

PORCELAIN<p>(United Kingdom)

PORCELAIN

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Tim Wildgoose

VORTEX<p>(France)

VORTEX

(France)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Christophe Karabache

FREEFLY ALPSTEIN<p>(Germany)

FREEFLY ALPSTEIN

(Germany)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Moritz Seiter

To Be Forgotten<p>(United States)

To Be Forgotten

(United States)

BEST USA FILM

Masa Gibson

Peter Pan<p>(United States)

Peter Pan

(United States)

BEST USA CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ronald Lee Allman

Danica: DRIVEN<p>(United States)

Danica: DRIVEN

(United States)

BEST PRODUCER

Elliot Kotek

Bali & Beyond<p>(Russia)

Bali & Beyond

(Russia)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Pavel Kulyaev & Katia Titova

The Three King’s Children<p>(Germany)

The Three King’s Children

(Germany)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Mathias Rehfeldt

In The Blood<p>(United States)

In The Blood

(United States)

BEST FILM POSTER

Regina Banali

The Gifted Ones<p>(United States)

The Gifted Ones

(United States)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Chadaporn Mitinunwong

Inhuman<p>(United States)

Inhuman

(United States)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHER

Joshua Knoller

As Simple as Hello<p>(United States)

As Simple as Hello

(United States)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Karson Kennedy

Coal City<p>(China)

Coal City

(China)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Chris Song

Marianne<p>(Mexico)

Marianne

(Mexico)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Eduardo De la cerda

Papirgam.com<p>(Ukraine)

Papirgam.com

(Ukraine)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Maksym Madonov

Official Selected Film to the Live Screening

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

Are You Volleyball?! <p>(Iran)

Are You Volleyball?!

(Iran)

4 AWARDS

Mohammad Bakhshi

Ji<p>(United States)

Ji

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Ben Griffin

MARRAS<p>(Finland)

MARRAS

(Finland)

8 AWARDS

Sami Mustonen

Black Earth Rising<p>(United Kingdom)

Black Earth Rising

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Steve Small

Ghost in the Gun<p>(United States)

Ghost in the Gun

(United States)

9 AWARDS

Andrew Chen

PLAY<p>(Poland)

PLAY

(Poland)

4 AWARDS

Piotr Sulkowski

Silence<p>(United States)

Silence

(United States)

4 AWARDS

Ruben Latre

Wives Of The Skies<p>(United States)

Wives Of The Skies

(United States)

7 AWARDS

Honey Lauren

THE DESECRATED<p>(United States)

THE DESECRATED

(United States)

5 AWARDS

John Gray

Fish Head<p>(United States)

Fish Head

(United States)

6 AWARDS

Marcos Durian

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


New York Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


New York Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminJANUARY 2020 WINNERS