The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Live Screening | DOLBY New York

NYCA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

WINNERS MARCH 2021

New York Cinematography AWARDS (NYCA)

Best Film of the Month

Nostalgia (United States / Viet Nam)


DIRECTOR: McFloyd Nguyen


PRODUCER: Nhat Tien


DOP: Jacky Shun Man Cheung


About the film:

TAM VU, a retired photographer, clings himself onto a rundown pho joint where he believes that the essence of his deceased wife would still remain with him, as long as the shop is open. This ultimately puts a strain onto his relationship with his son LAM, the only bridge that connects him to reality.


Director Biography – McFloyd Nguyen:

McFloyd Nguyen or Nguyen Hoang Khoi Nguyen, is a Los Angeles-based Vietnamese director/writer/editor who is currently enrolled in Chapman University’s Dodge College of Film & Media Arts with a directing emphasis in Film Production.

AWARDS:


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST DIRECTOR


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


BEST FILM LIGHTING


The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

All Winners of the Categories – MARCH 2021:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Nostalgia <p>(United States / Viet Nam)

Nostalgia

(United States / Viet Nam)

4 AWARDS

McFloyd Nguyen

A Godless Country <p>(Australia)

A Godless Country

(Australia)

3 AWARDS

Jesse Richardson

DISCIPLE <p>(United States)

DISCIPLE

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Sebastian LaCause

Mint<p>(United States)

Mint

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Cameron Kalajian

AViL <p>(United States)

AViL

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Sofia Drai

Hillwalkers<p>(Ireland)

Hillwalkers

(Ireland)

2 AWARDS

Tom Cosgrove

Save the Reef Act Now<p>(Australia)

Save the Reef Act Now

(Australia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stuart Ireland

See You White House<p>(Taiwan)

See You White House

(Taiwan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Lee, Chien-Cheng

Morella, My Wife<p>(Italy)

Morella, My Wife

(Italy)

BEST SHORT FILM

Alessandro C. Masella

Sans Everything<p>(United States)

Sans Everything

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Yanzi Ding

No matter what<p>(Russia)

No matter what

(Russia)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Stepanov (Geladze) Valeriy

Possible Fragments<p>(Brazil)

Possible Fragments

(Brazil)

BEST PRODUCER

Gabriela Mellao

Amazing Grace<p>(United States)

Amazing Grace

(United States)

BEST USA CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jonathan Omoyeni

3:45 PM<p>(United States)

3:45 PM

(United States)

BEST ANIMATION CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alisha Liu

The Yellow Queen<p>(Belgium)

The Yellow Queen

(Belgium)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Lucio Arisci

A Wilted Leaf<p>(Spain)

A Wilted Leaf

(Spain)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Darwin Reina

#Glitch – objects<p>(United States)

#Glitch – objects

(United States)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM 

Kostiantyn Mishchenko

It’s Just Me<p>(United States)

It’s Just Me

(United States)

BEST LGBTQ FILM

Jared Moossy

SUNDOWN TOWN<p>(United States)

SUNDOWN TOWN

(United States)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHER

Mylo Butler

A Boy in a Window<p>(Sweden)

A Boy in a Window

(Sweden)

BEST ACTRESS

Elsa Egerstedt

I AM HERE<p>(Poland)

I AM HERE

(Poland)

BEST EDITING

Adam Nowak

Kalaallit Nunaat<p>(Greenland)

Kalaallit Nunaat

(Greenland)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ian Montgomery

BEACONS OF HOPE<p>(Italy)

BEACONS OF HOPE

(Italy)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Simone Piccoli

Brown Sounds<p>(United States)

Brown Sounds

(United States)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jeremy Adonis, Raehann Bryce-Davis

Shut Up, I´m on a Roll!<p>(Spain)

Shut Up, I´m on a Roll!

(Spain)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Oscar Martin

Closer To Your Heart<p>(Italy)

Closer To Your Heart

(Italy)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Andrea Centrella

HOCUS FOCUS<p>(India)

HOCUS FOCUS

(India)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

AASHISH REGO

Tomorrow’s Today<p>(United States)

Tomorrow’s Today

(United States)

BEST SONG

Susan Goforth, Sandy Chila & Maedi

Official Selected Film to the Live Screening

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

Kay<p>(Japan)

Kay

(Japan)

5 AWARDS

Hironori Kujiraoka

Malakout <p>(Iran)

Malakout

(Iran)

8 AWARDS

Farnoosh Abedi

The Haunted Swordsman<p>(United States)

The Haunted Swordsman

(United States)

4 AWARDS

Kevin McTurk

Star Child<p>(France)

Star Child

(France)

4 AWARDS

Alex Guéry

Rebel<p>(Canada)

Rebel

(Canada)

4 AWARDS

Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Whisper<p>(Hungary)

Whisper

(Hungary)

5 AWARDS

Adam Breier & Ina Nersesian

Paris you got me<p>(Germany)

Paris you got me

(Germany)

6 AWARDS

Julie Boehm

Making Peace<p>(United States)

Making Peace

(United States)

5 AWARDS

Judah Ray

UNDER THREAT<p>(Poland)

UNDER THREAT

(Poland)

5 AWARDS

Ewa Stankiewicz

Nostalgia <p>(United States / Viet Nam)

Nostalgia

(United States / Viet Nam)

4 AWARDS

McFloyd Nguyen

Behind<p>(China)

Behind

(China)

4 AWARDS

Yili Li & Xingyuan Chen

QingFeng Wu-Spaceman<p>(Taiwan)

QingFeng Wu-Spaceman

(Taiwan)

5 AWARDS

Muh Chen

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


New York Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


New York Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminMARCH 2021 WINNERS