The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Live Screening | 29th JUNE | DOLBY New York

NYCA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

WINNERS MAY 2019

New York Cinematography AWARDS (NYCA)

Best Film of the Month

Are You Volleyball?! (Iran)


DIRECTOR: Mohammad Bakhshi


PRODUCER: Nima Rabiei


DOP: Mehdi Amiri

About the film:

A group of Arabian spoken asylum seekers arrive to an English spoken country border and can’t keep going. They conflict with border soldiers everyday till a deaf-mute baby becomes a catalyst for better communication between two groups.

 Director Biography:

Mohammad Bakhshi (Rafsanjan, IRAN, 1987) became interested in cinema in his teenage years and started his filmmaking education by joining the Youth Cinema Society of Rafsanjan in 2005. He received his Bachelors in Cinema from Tehran’s University of Art in 2010 and his Masters in Theater from Azad University a few years later.
Mohammad Bakhshi won more than 120 awards from national and international film festival and also his films participated in 350 festivals included OSCAR, ECA, NYCA, GOYA and BAFTA qualify film festivals like ShortShorts, Lanzarote, Encounters, Alicante and etc . He has participated in several national and international film festival as a jury member.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

AWARDS:


Best Short Film


Best Director


Best Screeplay


Best Costume Design

All Winners of the Categories – MAY:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Are You Volleyball?! <p>(Iran)

Are You Volleyball?!

(Iran)

4 AWARDS

Mohammad Bakhshi

THE BIRD CATCHER  <p>(Norway)

THE BIRD CATCHER

(Norway)

2 AWARDS

Ross Clarke

CHOCOLATE MAN <p>(Germany)

CHOCOLATE MAN

(Germany)

3 AWARDS

Julian C. Steiner

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME <p>(France)

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

(France)

BEST ACTRESS

Véronique PICCIOTTO

Temptation Of Saint Francis <p>(United States)

Temptation Of Saint Francis

(United States)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Johnnie Semerad

Muse <p>(United States)

Muse

(United States)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Bettina Campomanes

SHOP-PUTTERS <p>(Japan)

SHOP-PUTTERS

(Japan)

BEST COMEDY FILM

HISANORI TSUKUDA

Second Samuel <p>(United States)

Second Samuel

(United States)

2 AWARDS

J Wayne Patterson Jr

Birth of a Pride <p>(South Africa)

Birth of a Pride

(South Africa)

3 AWARDS

Dereck Joubert & Beverly Joubert

My Wife is a Chicken<p>(United States)

My Wife is a Chicken

(United States)

BEST LGBTQ FILM

Jingjue Li

SHEEP HERO <p>(Netherlands)

SHEEP HERO

(Netherlands)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Ton van Zantvoort

Violet Rain <p>(United States)

Violet Rain

(United States)

BEST USA CINEMATOGRAPHY

Shaun Lupton

Flamboyanes <p>(Mexico)

Flamboyanes

(Mexico)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Javier Montes d'Arce

Flickering Souls Set Alight <p>(Greece)

Flickering Souls Set Alight

(Greece)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Petros Antoniadis

Going Black <p>(United States)

Going Black

(United States)

BEST USA FILM

Jamel Baines

FOLLOW THE ARROW <p>(France)

FOLLOW THE ARROW

(France)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Marc Saez

Eden <p>(Russia)

Eden

(Russia)

BEST EDITING

Kirill Khandurin & Felix Umarov

The Letter of Marque <p>(Austria)

The Letter of Marque

(Austria)

BEST SONG

Jakob Eder

THE SOUL OF ICELAND <p>(Italy)

THE SOUL OF ICELAND

(Italy)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Marcello Ercole

Broken <p>(United Kingdom)

Broken

(United Kingdom)

BEST ACTOR

Scott Michael Wagstaff

CNMI – WOOLMARK <p>(Italy)

CNMI – WOOLMARK

(Italy)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Matteo Grimaldi

Featherweight <p>(United Kingdom)

Featherweight

(United Kingdom)

BEST ANIMATION CINEMATOGRAPHY

Kayleigh Gibbons

Like butter on toast <p>(Germany)

Like butter on toast

(Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dominik Junker

Showtime<p>(United States)

Showtime

(United States)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Shawn Antoine II

TRISKELION <p>(United Kingdom)

TRISKELION

(United Kingdom)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Stuart T Birchall

LINOLEUM<p>(France)

LINOLEUM

(France)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Niki Noves

ILL FATE<p>(Turkey)

ILL FATE

(Turkey)

BEST FILM POSTER

Sezer Köseler

Tiger Beach<p>(Germany)

Tiger Beach

(Germany)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christian Schlamann

The Smile Room<p>(Italy)

The Smile Room

(Italy)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Enzo Dino

Official Selected Film to the Live Screening

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

Are You Volleyball?! <p>(Iran)

Are You Volleyball?!

(Iran)

4 AWARDS

Mohammad Bakhshi

Ji<p>(United States)

Ji

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Ben Griffin

MARRAS<p>(Finland)

MARRAS

(Finland)

8 AWARDS

Sami Mustonen

Black Earth Rising<p>(United Kingdom)

Black Earth Rising

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Steve Small

Ghost in the Gun<p>(United States)

Ghost in the Gun

(United States)

9 AWARDS

Andrew Chen

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


New York Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


New York Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminMAY 2019 WINNERS