The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Live Screening | 29th JUNE | DOLBY New York

NYCA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

WINNERS SEPTEMBER 2019

New York Cinematography AWARDS (NYCA)

Best Film of the Month

Ghost in the Gun (United States)


DIRECTOR: Andrew Chen


DOP: Stephen Berke


PRODUCERS: Sam Purdy, Tony Jonick, Stephen Berke and Rena Yamamoto

About the film:

A man left for dead encounters a possessed gun and transforms into a gunslinger bent on avenging his wife’s murder, but unbeknownst to him the gun has a vendetta of its own.

About director:

Andrew has worked on over 20 short films at Scary Cow, a local San Francisco film incubator, doing location sound, camera operation, and producing. He has also directed several television productions at the award winning Midpeninsula Community Media Center in Palo Alto, CA, where he is currently on staff.

An avid fan of Westerns and The Twilight Zone, Andrew was inspired to create a supernatural Western and turned his talents towards writing and directing Ghost in the Gun.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

9 AWARDS:


Best Cinematography


Best Director


Best Editing


Best Production Design


Best Sound


Best Supporting Actor


Best Producer


Best Young Actress


Best Costume Design

All Winners of the Categories – SEPTEMBER:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Ghost in the Gun<p>(United States)

Ghost in the Gun

(United States)

9 AWARDS

Andrew Chen

Incognito<p>(Russia)

Incognito

(Russia)

2 AWARDS

Maxim Rozhkov

The Last Harvest<p>(United States)

The Last Harvest

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Alexis Spradic

CITY OF ROMANCE<p>(China)

CITY OF ROMANCE

(China)

3 AWARDS

Zhang Yaoyuan

Subject to Change<p>(New Zealand)

Subject to Change

(New Zealand)

2 AWARDS

Wiktoria Ojrzyńska

The Underground<p>(Netherlands)

The Underground

(Netherlands)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

Max Everett

The People of the Heavenly Kingdom<p>(Italy)

The People of the Heavenly Kingdom

(Italy)

2 AWARDS

The Church of Almighty God

Motherfish<p>(United States)

Motherfish

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Rusty Grim

Lonely Hearts<p>(United States)

Lonely Hearts

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Dennis Cahlo

LAJJAWATI<p>(United States)

LAJJAWATI

(United States)

BEST SCREEPLAY

Sumathy Ram & Charles Leopardo

Town Hall<p>(United States)

Town Hall

(United States)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Michael Weldon

Aerial Alaska<p>(United States)

Aerial Alaska

(United States)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mike Criss

EXTRADITION<p>(United States)

EXTRADITION

(United States)

BEST ACTRESS

Kristin Samuelson

Unwanted Sun<p>(United States)

Unwanted Sun

(United States)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Xintong Li

All things pass<p>(India)

All things pass

(India)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Sam Mohan

What If<p>(United States)

What If

(United States)

BEST LGBTQ FILM

Francisco Fuertes

White Noise<p>(United States)

White Noise

(United States)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Lauren Scott

The Odd One Out<p>(United Kingdom)

The Odd One Out

(United Kingdom)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Echoic Audio

Pianocide<p>(France)

Pianocide

(France)

BEST COMMERCIAL

Brice Blanloeil

Official Selected Film to the Live Screening

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

Are You Volleyball?! <p>(Iran)

Are You Volleyball?!

(Iran)

4 AWARDS

Mohammad Bakhshi

Ji<p>(United States)

Ji

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Ben Griffin

MARRAS<p>(Finland)

MARRAS

(Finland)

8 AWARDS

Sami Mustonen

Black Earth Rising<p>(United Kingdom)

Black Earth Rising

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Steve Small

Ghost in the Gun<p>(United States)

Ghost in the Gun

(United States)

9 AWARDS

Andrew Chen

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


New York Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


New York Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminSEPTEMBER 2019 WINNERS